Members of the Class of 2017 gathered to receive awards and scholarships presented by members of the community and organizations which generously support these efforts. Faculty also joined in presenting over 133 awards to 54 students. An impressive $52,575 was awarded to these students who will cross the stage during graduation ceremonies in a few short weeks. 

The district would like to thank the students for their outstanding leadership in academics, athletics, school spirit and social awareness as well as their families for supporting and encouraging their growth. Many thanks to all of the people who came out to make the giving of awards and special evening with your presence and acknowledgement.  And of course, thank you to the incredible show of support, year-round fundraising, personal financial contributions and hard work that makes it possible for such a small community to send its students off with such an incredible monetary contribution toward their future pursuits. Your generosity is boundless. 

Congratulations the members of the Class of 2017 and their families.  (For digital files of the images seen below, please contact Melonie Coley at . Please include the award and the student's name as well as your relationship to the student or the organization involved in the award.)  

 
The William "Bill" Kramer and Howard J. Kramer Memorial Award: 

Given to two seniors, one for instrumental performance and the other for vocal performance. If music talent were evenly distributed to everyone at birth, these individuals' dedication to performing and passion for music would make them our most outstanding performers.

Mia Forsythe (instrumental) and Makenzie King (vocal)
The Class of 1966 Award in Memory of Deceased Classmates

Given to all-around good student.

Ceairra Marshall
The Donald W. Brooks Memorial Athletic Scholarship

For a senior girl and boy who participated in three sports their senior year and maintained the highest grade point average

Alexis Robinson and Jack Gibson
Averill / Kurtz Achievement Award

Given to a senior who has shown determination to succeed academically throughout high school.

James Trapp Jr.
Army Sergeant Devin A. Snyder Memorial Scholarship Award

To a senior female athlete in good standing who participated in the same two sports all four years of their high school years. Must have been accepted into at least a two-year program at a college or university or be enlisted into a branch of the US military.

Kadeynn McInnis
The Wayland-Cohocton Transportation Award

To a well-rounded student who has potential for success

Jason Conrad
The Steven Schubmehl Memorial Agriculture Safety Award

Given to a senior who demonstrates safety and professionalism in their area of vocational expertise.

Jacquelynn Nickels
The FH&L Company Auxiliary of Perkinsville

To the two seniors (one male / one female) from Perkinsville who have made the greatest scholastic improvement.

Amber Malone and Jason Conrad
Steven A. Wagner Memorial Scholarship

Given to a senior who plans to purse a career in carpentry or the building trades. Along with the skills of the trade, the recipient processes a positive attitude, a strong work ethic and job satisfaction. 

Megan Allen
Jason Coates Memorial Scholarship

To a senior who best exemplifies the work ethic, positive attitude, loyalty and leader mentality of its namesake, Jason Coates

This year's recipient is Jason's daughter, Alexandra Coates
The Henry Sepanski Memorial Environmental Scholarship

Given to a student accepted into at least a two-year program at a college or university in the field of environmental studies and who has shown responsibility and respect for schoo, self and the environment throughout high school. 

Eythan Briggs
The Isabel M. Jablonski Award

Given for the highest class average for the French III class. 

Grace Sellers and Tara Stern
Cannon-Brewer Scholarship

Given to a senior from the township of Springwater or Webster Crossing who is furthering their education in either a business or education program. 

Shailynn Celentano
Springwater Fiddler's Fair & American Craft Show Art Scholarship

To a student who plans in entering college to continue his or her education in the field of art.

Jacquelynn Nickels
Springwater Fiddler's Fair & American Craft Show Music Scholarship

To a student who plans on entering college to continue his or her education the field of music.

Megan Allen
The Cohocton Lions Club Scholarship

To a student from Cohocton who is attending a school of higher lerning next year and who best conveys the history of Lions Club International and the causes they support. 

Amber Rounsville
The Jim Shaver Memorial Award

Given to a student who has excelled in either vocal or instrumental music.

Nicholas Smalt
The Theodore "Ted"  Shaver Memorial Award

Given to a male basketball player who has been a hard-working, dedicated team member. He does not have to be the MVP or star, but someone who has been a pleasure to work with and has gained the respect of his peers and faculty.

Jack Gibson
The Class of 1967 Scholarship in Memory in their Deceased Classmates

To a deserving senior going on to higher education. 

Jason Conrad
The Cohocton Development Corporation Awards

The CDC believes that a graduate who has earned a superior rank in their class should be recognized for their efforts. We wish to congratulate you for a job well done. 

Philip Groshner, Sydney Rider, Zoe Jamison, Danielle Fronk, Alison Bligh
Community Service Award

This award is given by the Cohocton Development Corporation to a senior from Cohocton who has demonstrated exemplary citizenship and outstanding service to his or her community.

Mark Sabins
The Marylee Shappee Memorial Award

Given to a student outstanding in drama productions.

Megan Allen


 
The Cohocton Lionness

For a graduating senior, who has overcome some sort of obstacle or adversity in order to obtain academic success and graduate.

Savannah Chilson
The Brandi Marie Hare Memorial Instrumental Scholarship

Given to a student who has participated in instrumental music and who embraced it with their heart and put in the time and effort to be successful.

Harley Guck
Donald H. Fredericy Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Given to a senior who is furthering his or her education in the fields of firefighting, EMS or law enforcement.

Adam Stone
The PFC William P. Smith Memorial Scholarship

Given to a student from the township of Wayland with the highest average entering Alfred State College. 

Jason Conrad
The Five Star Bank Business Award

Given by the Wayland branch of Five Star Bank for initiative and progress in business courses. 

Owen Palmer
The Five Star Bank Math Award

Given by the Wayland branch of Five Star Bank for the highest average for three years of Regents math. 

Kendall Ellis
Rev. Ferdinand Kurz Fire EMS Community Service Award

Given to a Wayland-Cohocton senior who has volunteered their time to help out the fire or ambulance service in their community.

Grace Sellers
The Junior Johnson Memorial Scholarship by the Sons of the American Legion

For a graduation senior who is in good academic standing and has the potential for success in his or her course of studies, has been involved in school activities and must have been accepted to a two or four year college or university. 

Alexandra Coates
The Theodore R. VanTassell Wayland American Legion 402 Award

Awarded to a senior, who has demonstrated high academic standards and who plans on continuing their education, joining the armed forces or joining the workforce following graduation. 

Alexis Robinson
The Sally M. Quinlan Memorial Scholarship

Given to a student who is continuing their education and who is an over achiever in his or her studies. This person also demonstrates his or her willingness to help others in need. 

Jason Conrad
Taylor Kirin Memorial Scholarship

Given to an art student who has shown courage and bravery when defying the odds. Like Taylor, the recipient demonstrates determination and never gives up under the most dire circumstances; and encourages a smile even when it may be a struggle to do so. He or she is always an inspiration to others and has a positive attitude that extends to family, friends and peers. 

Hannah Bortle
The Wayland-Cohocton Teachers' Association Guy B. Bennett Memorial Science Award

To a senior who has demonstrated a significant interest and academic excellence in Earth science, living environment, chemistry and physics and has contributed in a positive manner to the classroom environment.

Tara Stern
The Wayland Rotary Club Service Above Self Award

Given to a senior who actively participated in service projects at school, in the community and beyond during their high school years.

Jack Gibson
The Wayland Rotary Club Jane Mark Culinary or Cosmetology Award

Given to a senior who intends to pursue a career in either the culinary arts or cosmetology. 

Ashley Garrison
The Wayland Rotary Club Martin J. Kimmel Perseverance Award

Given to a senior who has demonstrated the will to keep workign toward a goal in spite of adversity

Taylor Baltz
The Wayland Rotary Club Dr. Roy G. Robinson Award

Given to a senior who has demonstrated an outstanding skill in a vocational trade

Alexis Robinson
The Ken Bauer Memorial Award for Youth Sports Scholarship

Awarded to graduating senior sin good academic standing, continuing their education at a college or university and who have participated in high school athletics.

Jackson West, Taylor Quackenbush and Hanna Recktenwald
The Wayland Lions Club Scholarship

To students who plan on entering college to continue their education. 

Jack Gibson and Alexandra Coates
The Wayland-Cohocton Football Booster Club Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to students who have demonstrated excellence and dedication through their academic abilities, sportsmanship and attitude as a result of the football program at WCCS.

Patrick O'Neal and Jason Page
WC PTSA Outstanding Senior Scholarship

Given to two seniors who have been a positiv role model, selflessly dedicating many hours of service to work toward enriching the lives of others by collaborating with parents, teachers and other students to promote the physical health, welfare and well-being of the school community. The recipients have served as a PTSA member and/or have worked to promote the mission of the WCCS PTSA organization.

Jack Gibson and Taylor Baltz
WC High School Student Council Award

Awarded to Student Council members who have demonstrated positive attitudes towards, involvement in, dedication and commitment to, as well as excellent work habits while in Student Council.

Kayla Curtin, Makenzie King, McKenzie Perkins, Cora Young
The Walter "Rick" E Palmer Memorial Scholarship

To seniors who have demonstrated a higher level of active participation in social studies during their high school career. 

Jackson West, Jack Gibson, Taylor Baltz
The Samantha F. Wheatcraft / Bret Hoefen "Ride in a Good Direction" Memorial Award

To seniors who have been inspired to change their life in a positive way. 

Jackson West and Cora Young.
The WCTA Retired Teachers' Memorial Scholarship

To a senior entering college in a field of education. 

Taylor Baltz
The Wayland-Cohocton Teachers' Association Scholarship

Given to a graduating senior who is entering the field of education. 

Erin Maker
Cohocton Conservation Club Award

Given to a student who has a love for the outdoors and has demonstrated an interest in conservation.

Andrew Gleason
The Zest 4 Art Randy Bergvall Memorial Scholarship

Given to a graduating senior going on to a two or four year school in the field of entrepreneurship, engineering or construction. 

Eythan Briggs
The Wayland Youth Softball

To a deserving senior who participated in the Wayland Youth Softball program and will be going on to college for further their education. 

Hanna Recktenwald
The VFW Post 6780 Frank J. Casbolt Memorial Award

Given to a senior who demonstrated respect and appreciation for veterans.

Blair Mastin
The Holy Family Catholic Community Christian Discipleship

To a senior who has demonstrated Christian citizenship potential and has indicated a desire to enter a field of human services which may include the fields of religion, education, medicine, social work or related occupations. 

Erin Maker
The Frank E. Mochol Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to seniors who have shown excellence in science (preferably chemistry and/or physics) and music (band and/or jazz band and/or woodwind instrument). 

Grace Sellers
The Bill Nagle Memorial Music Scholarship

To a senior who plans to, as a major or a minor, study in the field of music in college. 

Makenzie King
The Livingston County American Legion: Daughters of the American Revolution Award

Given to the student selected as the school's Daughter's of the American Revolution Good Citizen, who must have qualities of dependability, service, leadership and patriotism to an outstanding degree.

Jackson West
The Class of 1987 Scholarship

Given to a deserving senior going on to higher education. 

Jack Gibson
The Lawrence J. Dunn and Georgina "Jo" Dunn Memorial Award

Given to a senor for service to school, when such a service was of primary concern and personal recognition was of secondary importance. 

Cora Young
The Craig Lawrence Memorial Scholarship

To a graduating senior who plans on attending a four year college and participated in four years of track or soccer, was in good academic standing, a team player and maintained a positive atttitude. 

Taylor Quackenbush
Army Sergeant Devin A. Snyder Soccer Scholarship Award

To a senior female athlete in good standing who participated in the soccer program throughout their high school years. Must have been accepted into at least a two year program at a college or university of be enlisted into a branch of the US military.

Cora Young
The Patricia Wraight Memorial  Scholarship

Given to a senior female soccer player who has been a hard-working dedicated team member. She does not have to be the MVP or star, but someone who has been a pleasure to work with and has gained the respect of her peers and faculty. 

Kendall Ellis
The Kam Mehlenbacher Memorial Scholarship

A senior female soccer player who has worked hard for the team, was a pleasure to coach and had the respect of her peers.

Cora Young
The Hill-Straight Memorial Award

To an outstanding senior soccer player. 

Michael Schumacher
Beta Tau Chapter of Delta Kapa Gamma Society Award

Given to a graduating girl enrolled in college with a major in education. 

Erin Maker
Springwater American Legion Post 905, American History Award in Memory of Richard B. Snyder

To a senior with the highest average in United States History & Government or AP United States History. 

Kadeynn McInnis
Ethel Strickarz Memorial Scholarship

Given to a senior planning to pursue their education in the field of special education, human services or a related clinical area such as nursing, psychology, speech pathology or physical/occupational therapy. 

McKenzie Perkins
The Isabelle Hurlburt Memorial Award

Given by Mrs. Rose Hughes for excellence in business. 

Jack Gibson
The Mary White Memorial Scholarship

Given to a senior entering the field of business either directly from high school or college who has the greatest promise for success. 

Brooke Johnson
The Bi-County Women's Softball League Sportsmanship Award

Given to a senior softball player who displays outstanding sportsmanship. 

Shailynn Celentano
The Richard Rauber Sr. and Jr. Memorial Award

Given to a business student who is well-deserving, always tries hard and is a pleasure to work with in class and has gained the respect of his or her peers and teachers. 

Raymond Tolner
SANNYS Region 9 Scholarship

Given to a senior entering the field of education. 

Taylor Baltz
NYSCOPBA Statewide Scholarship

The New York State Correctional Officers and Police Benevolent Association Inc. Statewide Scholarship Program provides scholarships to high school students who are dependents of NYSCOPBA members. 

Owen Palmer
The Jeanette Maria Daigler and Laird McKean Scholarship

To a senior who is going on to further their education and who shows a high degree of work ethic and character. 

Emily Harter
The ServU Federal Credit Union Award

Given to a student who has demonstrated characteristics, such as responsibility, cooperation and concern for their community. 

Kayla Curtin
Class of 1986 Award

Given by the Class of 1986 Alumni to a student who will leave WCCS a better person.

Raven Foote
The Alexandria "Allie" J. Vose Memorial Art Education Award

This award is given in memory of Allie Vose. The student selected for this award is a promising art student who is continuing his or her education in the art field. 

Harley Guck
The Alexandria "Allie" J. Vose Memorial Art Service Award

This award is given in memory of Allie Vose who was an enthusiastic art student who dedicated countless hours helping the art department to prepare for art shows. The student selected to receive this award has also selflessly donated many hours of service to the art program. 

Samantha Towner
The Whitehead Honor Award

Given to a senior from Springwater with the highest grade point average in grades 10, 11 and 12. 

Emily Burke
The Judge W. W. Clark Memorial Essay Award

Erin Maker for her senior essay entitled "You are What You Eat." and
Tara Stern for her senior essay entitled "Syrian Refugees: The World's Responsibility." 
The Pearl Hemmer Memorial Math Award

Given by the Class of 1945 for the highest average for four years of mathematics. 

Kendall Ellis
The Wade Gross Memorial Art Award

To an outstanding art student. 

Alexis Robinson
The Class of 1980 Award in Memory of their Deceased Classmates

Given to a kind personable student who genuinely cares about others and who best answered the essay question, "When I leave the halls of WCCS, what do I want to be remembered for?" 

Taylor Baltz
Keith Averill Memorial Sportsmanship Award

Presented to two seniors that have participated in a high school sport and who are the heart of the team, dedicated to their team and sport, have a good work ethic, good attendance and exhibit good sportsmanship. 

Andrew Gleason and Hanna Recktenwald
The Bruce E. Brown Leadership Award

Given to a graduation senior who displayed a positive attitude towards the great school community with a demonstrated ability to work closely with school administrators, teachers and staff to further school activities, projects and pride.

Megan Allen
The Jack Malter Memorial Award

Given to a senior who contributes not only by participation in activities, but through demonstration of a positive attitude and sincere caring for their school community. 

Kendall Ellis
The Springwater Webster Crossing Historical Society Scholarship

To a senior from Springwater whose character displays integrity, thoughtfulness and community spirit.

Emily Burke
The Karges Edward Lauterbach Memorial Scholarship

To a deserving student who demonstrates teh desire to continue  on to a higher education. 

Jackson West
The Class of 1995 School Spirit Scholarship

Given to a graduating senior who has exhibited sincere caring for her class by outstanding participation in class activities and projects. 

McKenzie Perkins
The John K. Jablonski Memorial Award

Given by the class of 1965, family and friends for the highest class average for the English 11 Regents class.

Tara Stern and Kendall Ellis
The Gunlocke Comapny Commerical Awards

Given to seniors with responsible academic averages who have demonstrated characteristics, which exemplify The Gunlocke Company tradition: leadership, outstanding work ethic, professionalism, dependability and quality performance. 

For Accounting: Shailynn Celentano
The Gunlocke Comapny Commerical Awards

Given to seniors with responsible academic averages who have demonstrated characteristics, which exemplify The Gunlocke Company tradition: leadership, outstanding work ethic, professionalism, dependability and quality performance. 

For General Business: Shailynn Celentano
The Gunlocke Company Commercial Awards

Given to seniors with responsible academic averages who have demonstrated characteristics, which exemplify The Gunlocke Company tradition: leadership, outstanding work ethic, professionalism, dependability and quality performance. 

For General Business 2: Owen Palmer
The Gunlocke Company Commercial Awards

Given to seniors with responsible academic averages who have demonstrated characteristics, which exemplify The Gunlocke Company tradition: leadership, outstanding work ethic, professionalism, dependability and quality performance. 

For Engineering: Nicholas Smalt
The Dorothy M. Harter Memorial Scholarship

To a senior continuing his or her education in a field of health, medicine nursing or dentistry. 

Alexia Bowers
Elizabeth J. Amidon Memorial Award

This award recognizes the many accomplishments and personal merits of this senior. 

Ruth Elderkin
The NYS PTA Jenkins Memorial Scholarship

Given to a student who attends a public high school in NYS and who plans to attend a SUNY college to pursue a teaching career. This student competed against students all across NYS with an application and interview process. 

Taylor Baltz
The William & Alfhilde Fisher Memorial Scholarship

To a student from the old Cohocton School District who through Regents exam grades best demonstrates success in math and science for four years of high school and who is entering a math/science college program.

Tara Stern
The FFA Agriculture Scholarship

Given in memory for the WCS-FFA which existed for over 35 years, to a deserving student pursuing a career in an agricultural related field. 

Carigan Miceli
GCC Advanced Studies Program Award for Academic Excellence in Social Science

This award is given to student scholars who combine exceptional academic achievement in high school with the ability to demonstrate these skills at the college leve through the Genesee Advanced Studies Program. 

Mia Forsythe (semifinalist), Grace Sellers (semifinalist), Tara Stern (finalist)
The Whitehead Memorial Scholarship

To a senior from the township of Springwater entering college, based on potential for success, scholarship and need. 

Jackson West
The Outstanding Freshman Mentor Award sponsored by the Wayland-Cohocton Teachers' Association

This award is for the outstanding mentors that showed dedication to both the Freshman Mentoring Program intself and, especially to their freshmen. They led by example and were instrumental in helping incoming freshmen find success transitioning into high school and becoming part of our school community. 

Jackson West and Tara Stern
New York State Merit Scholarship Award for Academic Excellence

Students were selected using the state's guidelines for a weighted average of specific Regents exams. All students who received this nomination will have completed a minimum of Algebra 1, Geometry, Algebra II mathematics Regents and three Regents examinations in science. 

Kadeynn McInnis, Grace Sellers, Kendall Ellis, Tara Stern 
The Zitella A. Wood Memorial Scholarship

For seniors whose strong integrity, sense of responsibility, ability to relate well with peers and adults, and self-initiative best exemplify mature, young adults, who are likely to successfully adjust to college life. 

Jack Gibson and Taylor Batlz
The Atlanta American Legion Hyatt Clair Hatch Post #766 Scholarship

To a senior who will be going on to college. 

Raven Foote
The Cecilia and Stephen Didas Memorial Scholarship

Given to a serving senior who plans to enter nursing or an Allied Health Related Profession

Madelyn Belanger
The Principal's Achievement Award

This award is given to a senior who has evolved positively in their personal growth during their high school experience. This student has developed a pleasant and friendly disposition and has demonstrated perseverance and determination to succeed in his or her academics.

Amber Malone
The Principal's Character Award

This student is a superior role model, possess moral excellence and strength, and continually demonstrates integrity and essence of character by holding strongly to their principles and refuses to follow the currents of convenience.

Rave Foote
   

Contact: Melonie Coley